Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Buntingford

22 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Buntingford (Hertfordshire) from 11 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Howe Green (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Buntingford on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Buntingford
Rapid chargers22
Networks11
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Buntingford

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Be.EV · Dobbies RoystonCHEAPESTMeldreth · 11 mi150 kW · 11 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.59—11 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG AerodromeDuxford · 12 mi3/4 free · 300 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/4£0.59—12 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Howe GreenBuntingford · 0.4 mi8/16 free · 150 kW · 0.4 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/16£0.59—0.4 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG LetchworthLetchworth Garden City · 9.4 mi6/8 free · 400 kW · 9.4 miMFG EV Power400 kW6/8£0.59—9.4 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG StevenageStevenage · 7.7 mi3/6 free · 300 kW · 7.7 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/6£0.59—7.7 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Welwyn Garden CityWelwyn Garden City · 12 mi4/6 free · 300 kW · 12 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/6£0.59—12 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Letchworth BroadwayLetchworth Garden City · 9.3 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 9.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—9.3 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE HITCHINHitchin · 11 mi150 kW · 11 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—11 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Stevenage Leisure Park, United KingdomStevenage · 8.7 mi250 kW · 8.7 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.65£0.47Tesla Supercharging8.7 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Coreys MillStevenage · 8.6 mi150 kW · 8.6 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—8.6 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn WareWare · 9.7 mi60 kW · 9.7 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—9.7 mi
Osprey · Old White Horse, BaldockBaldock · 7.8 mi75 kW · 7.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—7.8 mi
Osprey · The Chequers Inn, KnebworthDatchworth · 9.5 mi75 kW · 9.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—9.5 mi
Osprey · The White Hart, WelwynWelwyn · 12 mi75 kW · 12 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—12 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Birchanger Green (London Stansted)Bishops Stortford · 11 mi400 kW · 11 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—11 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Monkswood Retail ParkStevenage · 8.4 mi9/10 free · 180 kW · 8.4 miGRIDSERVE180 kW9/10£0.85—8.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Stevenage Electric ForecourtStevenage · 9.0 mi6/6 free · 360 kW · 9.0 miGRIDSERVE360 kW6/6£0.85—9.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY BaldockStotfold · 9.1 mi350 kW · 9.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.89£0.48Ionity Power9.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1175 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – RoystonRoyston · 7.0 mi120 kW · 7.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—7.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1176 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HitchinStotfold · 10 mi160 kW · 10 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—10 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE BaldockStotfold · 9.1 mi12/12 free · 400 kW · 9.1 miGRIDSERVE400 kW12/12£0.92—9.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Birchanger GreenBishops Stortford · 10 mi3/4 free · 50 kW · 10 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.92—10 mi

Price benchmarks in Buntingford

In Buntingford, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (MFG Letchworth, MFG EV Power); the cheapest is MFG Howe Green (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.81 per kWh, 3% higher than the median for the county (Hertfordshire, £0.79).

Networks in Buntingford

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Buntingford?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Buntingford, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Buntingford?

MFG Howe Green (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Buntingford?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Buntingford?

MFG Letchworth (MFG EV Power), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play