Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Danderhall

17 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Danderhall (Midlothian) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Danderhall on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Danderhall
Rapid chargers17
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Danderhall

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG MonktonhallCHEAPESTWhitecraig · 2.0 mi12/15 free · 300 kW · 2.0 miMFG EV Power300 kW12/15£0.59—2.0 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SlatefordEdinburgh · 5.1 mi8/14 free · 150 kW · 5.1 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/14£0.59—5.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry RoadEdinburgh · 6.0 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 6.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—6.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello RoadEdinburgh · 3.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—3.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP CIRCLEEdinburgh · 6.1 mi400 kW · 6.1 miShell Recharge400 kW—£0.60—6.1 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Sheriffhall Park & RideDanderhall · 0.7 mi50 kW · 0.7 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—0.7 mi
E.ON Drive · Willowbrae Road, EdinburghEdinburgh · 2.4 mi300 kW · 2.4 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—2.4 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys BlackhallEdinburgh · 5.9 mi150 kW · 5.9 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—5.9 mi
Osprey · Old Colliery, DalkeithDanderhall · 0.6 mi50 kW · 0.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.6 mi
Osprey · Starbucks, Bonnyrigg Road, DalkeithBonnyrigg · 2.5 mi75 kW · 2.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Edinburgh ShawfairDanderhall · 0.6 mi350 kW · 0.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies EdinburghDalkeith · 1.4 mi0/4 free · 350 kW · 1.4 miGRIDSERVE350 kW0/4£0.85—1.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail ParkEdinburgh · 1.4 mi5/12 free · 400 kW · 1.4 miGRIDSERVE400 kW5/12£0.85—1.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA EdinburghLoanhead · 3.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 3.2 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.85—3.2 mi
Source · Edinburgh, Ocean TerminalEdinburgh · 5.2 mi160 kW · 5.2 miSource160 kW—£0.90—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1486 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 3.4 mi160 kW · 3.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.4 mi
InstaVolt · 276 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 6.0 mi125 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Danderhall

In Danderhall, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (SHELL CO-OP CIRCLE, Shell Recharge); the cheapest is MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Danderhall

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Danderhall?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Danderhall, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Danderhall?

MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Danderhall?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Danderhall?

SHELL CO-OP CIRCLE (Shell Recharge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play