Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Loanhead

13 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Loanhead (Midlothian) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Slateford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Loanhead on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Loanhead
Rapid chargers13
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Loanhead

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG MonktonhallCHEAPESTWhitecraig · 4.9 mi7/15 free · 300 kW · 4.9 miMFG EV Power300 kW7/15£0.59—4.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG NapierEdinburgh · 5.8 mi5/8 free · 150 kW · 5.8 miMFG EV Power150 kW5/8£0.59—5.8 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SlatefordEdinburgh · 4.6 mi5/14 free · 150 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power150 kW5/14£0.59—4.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello RoadEdinburgh · 5.3 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.3 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Sheriffhall Park & RideDanderhall · 2.9 mi50 kW · 2.9 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—2.9 mi
E.ON Drive · Willowbrae Road, EdinburghEdinburgh · 4.7 mi300 kW · 4.7 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—4.7 mi
Osprey · Old Colliery, DalkeithDanderhall · 2.9 mi50 kW · 2.9 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.9 mi
Osprey · Starbucks, Bonnyrigg Road, DalkeithBonnyrigg · 2.8 mi75 kW · 2.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—2.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY Edinburgh ShawfairDanderhall · 3.0 mi350 kW · 3.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.0 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies EdinburghDalkeith · 2.6 mi0/4 free · 350 kW · 2.6 miGRIDSERVE350 kW0/4£0.85—2.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail ParkEdinburgh · 4.3 mi11/12 free · 400 kW · 4.3 miGRIDSERVE400 kW11/12£0.85—4.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA EdinburghLoanhead · 0.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.4 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.85—0.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1486 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 5.3 mi160 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi

Price benchmarks in Loanhead

In Loanhead, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail Park, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is MFG Slateford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Loanhead

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Loanhead?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Loanhead, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Loanhead?

MFG Slateford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Loanhead?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Loanhead?

GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail Park (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play