Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Edinburgh

18 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Edinburgh (City of Edinburgh) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Edinburgh on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Edinburgh
Rapid chargers18
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Edinburgh

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG MonktonhallCHEAPESTWhitecraig · 5.5 mi6/15 free · 300 kW · 5.5 miMFG EV Power300 kW6/15£0.59—5.5 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG NapierEdinburgh · 4.1 mi4/8 free · 150 kW · 4.1 miMFG EV Power150 kW4/8£0.59—4.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SlatefordEdinburgh · 2.4 mi6/14 free · 150 kW · 2.4 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/14£0.59—2.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry RoadEdinburgh · 1.8 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.8 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello RoadEdinburgh · 2.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 2.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—2.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP CIRCLEEdinburgh · 1.9 mi400 kW · 1.9 miShell Recharge400 kW—£0.60—1.9 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Sheriffhall Park & RideDanderhall · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—4.9 mi
E.ON Drive · Willowbrae Road, EdinburghEdinburgh · 2.4 mi300 kW · 2.4 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—2.4 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys BlackhallEdinburgh · 1.9 mi150 kW · 1.9 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—1.9 mi
Osprey · Old Colliery, DalkeithDanderhall · 4.8 mi50 kW · 4.8 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY Edinburgh ShawfairDanderhall · 4.9 mi350 kW · 4.9 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies EdinburghDalkeith · 5.5 mi0/4 free · 350 kW · 5.5 miGRIDSERVE350 kW0/4£0.85—5.5 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail ParkEdinburgh · 3.7 mi7/12 free · 400 kW · 3.7 miGRIDSERVE400 kW7/12£0.85—3.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA EdinburghLoanhead · 5.0 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.0 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.85—5.0 mi
Source · Edinburgh, Edinburgh Business ParkRatho · 4.9 mi160 kW · 4.9 miSource160 kW—£0.90—4.9 mi
Source · Edinburgh, Ocean TerminalEdinburgh · 2.0 mi160 kW · 2.0 miSource160 kW—£0.90—2.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1486 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 1.4 mi160 kW · 1.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.4 mi
InstaVolt · 276 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 1.9 mi125 kW · 1.9 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—1.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Edinburgh

In Edinburgh, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (SHELL CO-OP CIRCLE, Shell Recharge); the cheapest is Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Edinburgh

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Edinburgh?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Edinburgh, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Edinburgh?

Morrisons Edinburgh Ferry Road (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Edinburgh?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Edinburgh?

SHELL CO-OP CIRCLE (Shell Recharge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play