Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Girton

9 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Girton (Cambridgeshire) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Orchard (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Girton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Girton
Rapid chargers9
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Girton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG OrchardCHEAPESTCambridge · 4.6 mi6/8 free · 150 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/8£0.59—4.6 mi
Shell Recharge · EV WAITROSE CAMBRIDGECambridge · 4.4 mi120 kW · 4.4 miShell Recharge120 kW—£0.60—4.4 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Trumpington, United KingdomCambridge · 4.6 mi250 kW · 4.6 mi£0.47 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.70£0.47Tesla Supercharging4.6 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cambridge, United KingdomBar Hill · 3.3 mi250 kW · 3.3 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.73£0.48Tesla Supercharging3.3 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Cambridge North (Girton)Girton · 0.9 mi60 kW · 0.9 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—0.9 mi
Osprey · The Red Bull, NewnhamCambridge · 2.8 mi60 kW · 2.8 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—2.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY CambridgeBar Hill · 4.7 mi12/22 free · 350 kW · 4.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW12/22£0.89£0.48Ionity Power4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 297 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CambridgeCambridge · 3.7 mi125 kW · 3.7 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—3.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE CambridgeBar Hill · 4.6 mi13/16 free · 400 kW · 4.6 miGRIDSERVE400 kW13/16£0.92—4.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Girton

In Girton, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE Cambridge, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is MFG Orchard (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.81 per kWh, 9% higher than the median for the county (Cambridgeshire, £0.74).

Networks in Girton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Girton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Girton, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Girton?

MFG Orchard (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Girton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Girton?

GRIDSERVE Cambridge (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play