Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Lewes

11 rapid chargers within 12 miles of Lewes (East Sussex) from 5 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Seaford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Lewes on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Lewes
Rapid chargers11
Networks5
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Lewes

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG HailshamCHEAPESTHailsham · 11 mi6/6 free · 150 kW · 11 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/6£0.59—11 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons SeafordSeaford · 8.1 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 8.1 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—8.1 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL HOVEHove · 8.4 mi180 kW · 8.4 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—8.4 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE BLACKDOWNUckfield · 8.7 mi150 kW · 8.7 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—8.7 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE HICKSTEADHurstpierpoint · 11 mi175 kW · 11 miShell Recharge175 kW—£0.60—11 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys West HovePortslade · 9.6 mi150 kW · 9.6 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—9.6 mi
Ionity · IONITY LewesLewes · 2.3 mi5/8 free · 350 kW · 2.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW5/8£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1345 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HailshamHailsham · 11 mi160 kW · 11 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—11 mi
InstaVolt · 1406 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – UckfieldUckfield · 8.8 mi160 kW · 8.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—8.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1436 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HallandUckfield · 6.8 mi160 kW · 6.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.8 mi
InstaVolt · 841 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – UckfieldUckfield · 7.6 mi120 kW · 7.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—7.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Lewes

In Lewes, the most powerful charger reaches 350 kW (IONITY Lewes, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Seaford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.79 per kWh, 4% lower than the median for the county (East Sussex, £0.82).

Networks in Lewes

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Lewes?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Lewes, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Lewes?

Morrisons Seaford (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Lewes?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Lewes?

IONITY Lewes (Ionity), up to 350 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play