Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Pontlliw

21 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Pontlliw (City and County of Swansea) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Pontlliw on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Pontlliw
Rapid chargers21
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Pontlliw

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG TaweCHEAPESTSwansea · 4.5 mi6/10 free · 150 kW · 4.5 miMFG EV Power150 kW6/10£0.59—4.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LlanelliLlanelli · 5.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons SwanseaSwansea · 4.9 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.9 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Llanelli Central EastLlanelli · 5.2 mi60 kW · 5.2 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—5.2 mi
Osprey · Canolfan Gwili Centre & Café, SwanseaPontarddulais · 2.4 mi300 kW · 2.4 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—2.4 mi
Osprey · Hen Dderwen, SwanseaSwansea · 5.2 mi75 kW · 5.2 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.2 mi
Osprey · Morfa Shopping Park, SwanseaSwansea · 4.7 mi50 kW · 4.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.7 mi
Osprey · Pontardulais Road Retail Park, SwanseaSwansea · 2.8 mi300 kW · 2.8 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—2.8 mi
Osprey · Sessile Oak, LlanelliLlanelli · 5.3 mi50 kW · 5.3 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY Swansea VHSwansea · 6.2 mi400 kW · 6.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power6.2 mi
Be.EV · Fforestfach Retail ParkSwansea · 3.0 mi300 kW · 3.0 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.87—3.0 mi
Source · Llanelli, Parc Pemberton Retail ParkLlanelli · 5.2 mi160 kW · 5.2 miSource160 kW—£0.90—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1270 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – PentrechwythSwansea · 5.0 mi160 kW · 5.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1485 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaSwansea · 2.8 mi160 kW · 2.8 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1492 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaClydach · 6.1 mi160 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 262 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MorristonSwansea · 4.2 mi125 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
InstaVolt · 942 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GendrosSwansea · 4.2 mi160 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
InstaVolt · 961 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanelliLlanelli · 4.9 mi120 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 983 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SwanseaSwansea · 4.2 mi160 kW · 4.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO SwanseaPontlliw · 1.1 mi19/22 free · 350 kW · 1.1 miGRIDSERVE350 kW19/22£0.92—1.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef Pont AbrahamPontarddulais · 4.5 mi3/4 free · 360 kW · 4.5 miGRIDSERVE360 kW3/4£0.92—4.5 mi

Price benchmarks in Pontlliw

In Pontlliw, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Swansea VH, Ionity); the cheapest is MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.87 per kWh, 3% lower than the median for the county (City and County of Swansea, £0.90).

Networks in Pontlliw

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Pontlliw?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Pontlliw, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Pontlliw?

MFG Tawe (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Pontlliw?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Pontlliw?

IONITY Swansea VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play