Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Widnes

21 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Widnes (Borough of Halton) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Widnes on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Widnes
Rapid chargers21
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Widnes

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG HalewoodCHEAPESTHalewood · 4.2 mi2/4 free · 300 kW · 4.2 miMFG EV Power300 kW2/4£0.59—4.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool Belle ValeGateacre · 5.5 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.5 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool SpekeSpeke · 4.6 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—4.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons St Helens Baxters LaneSt Helens · 5.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WidnesWidnes · 0.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 0.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—0.6 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Beacon, United KingdomNetherley · 4.1 mi250 kW · 4.1 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—4.1 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Knowsley Earlsfield, United KingdomPrescot · 5.9 mi250 kW · 5.9 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—5.9 mi
Osprey · Cables Shopping Park, PrescotPrescot · 5.2 mi300 kW · 5.2 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—5.2 mi
Osprey · Manor Farm, RainhillRainhill · 3.1 mi300 kW · 3.1 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.1 mi
Osprey · Skymaster, WarringtonBurtonwood · 5.4 mi75 kW · 5.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Osprey · Ten Lock Flight, RuncornRuncorn · 1.6 mi50 kW · 1.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—1.6 mi
Osprey · The Range, St HelensSt Helens · 6.2 mi50 kW · 6.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—6.2 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · BurtonwoodBurtonwood · 5.5 mi400 kW · 5.5 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY Liverpool VHHuyton · 4.2 mi400 kW · 4.2 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Warrington VHWarrington · 5.9 mi400 kW · 5.9 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies LiverpoolSpeke · 5.5 mi10/12 free · 350 kW · 5.5 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/12£0.85—5.5 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA WarringtonWinwick · 5.9 mi3/4 free · 50 kW · 5.9 miGRIDSERVE50 kW3/4£0.85—5.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Liverpool John Lennon AirportSpeke · 5.2 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.2 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.85—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1063 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Saint HelensSt Helens · 5.5 mi160 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 266 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WidnesWidnes · 0.3 mi125 kW · 0.3 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—0.3 mi
InstaVolt · 973 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MerseysideSt Helens · 6.1 mi160 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi

Price benchmarks in Widnes

In Widnes, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Liverpool VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Widnes

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Widnes?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Widnes, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Widnes?

Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Widnes?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Widnes?

IONITY Liverpool VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play