Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Runcorn

12 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Runcorn (Borough of Halton) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Runcorn on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Runcorn
Rapid chargers12
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Runcorn

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG HalewoodCHEAPESTHalewood · 4.4 mi2/4 free · 300 kW · 4.4 miMFG EV Power300 kW2/4£0.59—4.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Liverpool SpekeSpeke · 4.6 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—4.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons WidnesWidnes · 1.8 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.8 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ROADCHEF CHESTERElton · 5.9 mi300 kW · 5.9 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—5.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Beacon, United KingdomNetherley · 5.1 mi250 kW · 5.1 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.77—5.1 mi
Osprey · Manor Farm, RainhillRainhill · 4.5 mi300 kW · 4.5 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—4.5 mi
Osprey · Ten Lock Flight, RuncornRuncorn · 0.2 mi50 kW · 0.2 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—0.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Liverpool VHHuyton · 5.3 mi400 kW · 5.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.3 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies LiverpoolSpeke · 5.6 mi10/12 free · 350 kW · 5.6 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/12£0.85—5.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Liverpool John Lennon AirportSpeke · 5.1 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 5.1 miGRIDSERVE50 kW2/2£0.85—5.1 mi
InstaVolt · 266 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WidnesWidnes · 1.4 mi125 kW · 1.4 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—1.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Roadchef ChesterElton · 5.8 mi10/18 free · 350 kW · 5.8 miGRIDSERVE350 kW10/18£0.92—5.8 mi

Price benchmarks in Runcorn

In Runcorn, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Liverpool VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Runcorn

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Runcorn?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Runcorn, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Runcorn?

Morrisons Widnes (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Runcorn?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Runcorn?

IONITY Liverpool VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play