Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Thornhaugh

8 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Thornhaugh (Peterborough) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Wittering (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Thornhaugh on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Thornhaugh
Rapid chargers8
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Thornhaugh

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG WitteringCHEAPESTThornhaugh · 0.4 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 0.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—0.4 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons StamfordStamford · 4.7 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.7 mi
Osprey · Ortongate Shopping Centre, PeterboroughYaxley · 6.1 mi50 kW · 6.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—6.1 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Kates CabinCastor · 5.1 mi180 kW · 5.1 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.83—5.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY PeterboroughYaxley · 6.0 mi18/24 free · 350 kW · 6.0 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW18/24£0.89£0.48Ionity Power6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1149 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – PeterboroughCastor · 6.0 mi160 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1535 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – PeterboroughMarholm · 5.9 mi120 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE PeterboroughYaxley · 6.0 mi17/22 free · 400 kW · 6.0 miGRIDSERVE400 kW17/22£0.92—6.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Thornhaugh

In Thornhaugh, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE Peterborough, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is MFG Wittering (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.86 per kWh, 7% higher than the median for the county (Peterborough, £0.81).

Networks in Thornhaugh

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Thornhaugh?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Thornhaugh, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Thornhaugh?

MFG Wittering (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Thornhaugh?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Thornhaugh?

GRIDSERVE Peterborough (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play