Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Radyr

30 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Radyr (Cardiff) from 10 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Cardiff Ty glas (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Radyr on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Radyr
Rapid chargers30
Networks10
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Radyr

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG CardiffCHEAPESTCardiff · 4.7 mi5/12 free · 150 kW · 4.7 miMFG EV Power150 kW5/12£0.59—4.7 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG CardinalCardiff · 5.2 mi3/6 free · 300 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power300 kW3/6£0.59—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons CaerphillyCaerphilly · 4.5 mi2/2 free · 50 kW · 4.5 miMFG EV Power50 kW2/2£0.59—4.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Cardiff Ty glasCardiff · 2.4 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 2.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—2.4 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cardiff, United KingdomMarshfield · 5.2 mi250 kW · 5.2 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.75£0.48Tesla Supercharging5.2 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Talbot GreenLlantrisant · 5.5 mi150 kW · 5.5 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—5.5 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Cardiff WestWenvoe · 4.5 mi60 kW · 4.5 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—4.5 mi
Osprey · Aubrey Arms, BonvilstonCowbridge · 6.2 mi60 kW · 6.2 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—6.2 mi
Osprey · Bute Crescent, CardiffCardiff · 5.5 mi50 kW · 5.5 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.5 mi
Osprey · Bute Place, CardiffCardiff · 5.6 mi50 kW · 5.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—5.6 mi
Osprey · Capital Shopping Park, CardiffCardiff · 3.9 mi300 kW · 3.9 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.9 mi
Osprey · Crown Buildings, CardiffCardiff · 3.8 mi50 kW · 3.8 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.8 mi
Osprey · Daffodil Windsor Place, CardiffCardiff · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Osprey · Glamorgan Vale Retail Park, PontyclunLlantrisant · 5.2 mi150 kW · 5.2 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—5.2 mi
Osprey · Green Lady, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 4.8 mi75 kW · 4.8 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.8 mi
Osprey · Hawthorn Inn, PontypriddAbertridwr · 4.7 mi75 kW · 4.7 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.7 mi
Osprey · Howard Place, CardiffCardiff · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Osprey · National Museum Cardiff, Park PlaceCardiff · 4.1 mi50 kW · 4.1 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.1 mi
Osprey · Red Kite, CaerphillyCaerphilly · 3.7 mi50 kW · 3.7 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.7 mi
Osprey · Three Arches, CardiffCardiff · 3.3 mi75 kW · 3.3 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—3.3 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Cardiff GateMarshfield · 5.7 mi180 kW · 5.7 miApplegreen Fast Charge180 kW—£0.83—5.7 mi
Ionity · IONITY Cardiff VHRadyr · 0.9 mi400 kW · 0.9 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power0.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA CardiffCardiff · 4.9 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.9 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.85—4.9 mi
Source · Caerphilly, Castle View Shopping CentreCaerphilly · 3.6 mi160 kW · 3.6 miSource160 kW—£0.90—3.6 mi
InstaVolt · 11 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanishenCardiff · 2.9 mi50 kW · 2.9 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—2.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1310 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffCardiff · 3.9 mi160 kW · 3.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.9 mi
InstaVolt · 169 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CaerphillyBedwas · 5.3 mi62 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 959 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffWenvoe · 3.8 mi120 kW · 3.8 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cardiff WestPentyrch · 2.2 mi8/20 free · 350 kW · 2.2 miGRIDSERVE350 kW8/20£0.92—2.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Welcome Break Cardiff GateMarshfield · 5.7 mi4/4 free · 60 kW · 5.7 miGRIDSERVE60 kW4/4£0.92—5.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Radyr

In Radyr, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Cardiff VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Cardiff Ty glas (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Radyr

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Radyr?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Radyr, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Radyr?

Morrisons Cardiff Ty glas (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Radyr?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Radyr?

IONITY Cardiff VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play