Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Wenvoe

20 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Wenvoe (Vale of Glamorgan) from 6 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Barry (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Wenvoe on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Wenvoe
Rapid chargers20
Networks6
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Wenvoe

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG CardiffCHEAPESTCardiff · 5.2 mi4/12 free · 150 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power150 kW4/12£0.59—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons BarryBarry · 3.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—3.2 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Cardiff Ty glasCardiff · 6.0 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 6.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—6.0 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Cardiff WestWenvoe · 0.4 mi60 kW · 0.4 miGeniePoint60 kW—£0.81—0.4 mi
Osprey · Aubrey Arms, BonvilstonCowbridge · 4.3 mi60 kW · 4.3 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—4.3 mi
Osprey · Bute Crescent, CardiffCardiff · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Osprey · Bute Place, CardiffCardiff · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Osprey · Capital Shopping Park, CardiffCardiff · 3.0 mi300 kW · 3.0 miOsprey300 kW—£0.82—3.0 mi
Osprey · Crown Buildings, CardiffCardiff · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Osprey · Daffodil Windsor Place, CardiffCardiff · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Osprey · Howard Place, CardiffCardiff · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.9 mi
Osprey · National Museum Cardiff, Park PlaceCardiff · 4.6 mi50 kW · 4.6 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.6 mi
Osprey · Three Arches, CardiffCardiff · 6.1 mi75 kW · 6.1 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—6.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY Cardiff VHRadyr · 5.4 mi400 kW · 5.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA CardiffCardiff · 3.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.4 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.85—3.4 mi
InstaVolt · 11 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LlanishenCardiff · 6.1 mi50 kW · 6.1 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—6.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1310 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffCardiff · 3.0 mi160 kW · 3.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.0 mi
InstaVolt · 63 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – BarryBarry · 3.2 mi50 kW · 3.2 miInstaVolt50 kW—£0.92—3.2 mi
InstaVolt · 959 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – CardiffWenvoe · 1.2 mi120 kW · 1.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—1.2 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Cardiff WestPentyrch · 4.6 mi9/20 free · 350 kW · 4.6 miGRIDSERVE350 kW9/20£0.92—4.6 mi

Price benchmarks in Wenvoe

In Wenvoe, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Cardiff VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Barry (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Wenvoe

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Wenvoe?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Wenvoe, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Wenvoe?

Morrisons Barry (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Wenvoe?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Wenvoe?

IONITY Cardiff VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play