Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Whitecraig

11 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Whitecraig (East Lothian) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Whitecraig on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Whitecraig
Rapid chargers11
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.70
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Whitecraig

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG MonktonhallCHEAPESTWhitecraig · 0.9 mi12/15 free · 300 kW · 0.9 miMFG EV Power300 kW12/15£0.59—0.9 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Edinburgh Portobello RoadEdinburgh · 4.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.6 mi
ChargePlace Scotland · Sheriffhall Park & RideDanderhall · 2.4 mi50 kW · 2.4 miChargePlace Scotland50 kW—£0.60—2.4 mi
E.ON Drive · Willowbrae Road, EdinburghEdinburgh · 4.1 mi300 kW · 4.1 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—4.1 mi
Osprey · Old Colliery, DalkeithDanderhall · 2.5 mi50 kW · 2.5 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—2.5 mi
Osprey · Starbucks, Bonnyrigg Road, DalkeithBonnyrigg · 3.2 mi75 kW · 3.2 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—3.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY Edinburgh ShawfairDanderhall · 2.4 mi6/6 free · 350 kW · 2.4 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW6/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Dobbies EdinburghDalkeith · 2.7 mi0/4 free · 350 kW · 2.7 miGRIDSERVE350 kW0/4£0.85—2.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail ParkEdinburgh · 2.6 mi6/12 free · 400 kW · 2.6 miGRIDSERVE400 kW6/12£0.85—2.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE IKEA EdinburghLoanhead · 5.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.6 miGRIDSERVE50 kW1/2£0.85—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1486 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – EdinburghEdinburgh · 5.2 mi160 kW · 5.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Whitecraig

In Whitecraig, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail Park, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Whitecraig

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Whitecraig?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Whitecraig, i.e. £17.70 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Whitecraig?

MFG Monktonhall (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Whitecraig?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Whitecraig?

GRIDSERVE Fort Kinnaird Retail Park (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play