Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in East Boldon

16 rapid chargers within 6 miles of East Boldon (South Tyneside) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around East Boldon on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from East Boldon
Rapid chargers16
Networks9
30 kWh from£16.50
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around East Boldon

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / VanstoreCHEAPESTWashington · 6.1 mi150 kW · 6.1 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Sunderland Doxford ParkRyhope · 5.4 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 5.4 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—5.4 mi
Fastned · Fastned Durham RoadSunderland · 4.3 mi300 kW · 4.3 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.3 mi
Fastned · Fastned Parsons RoadWashington · 5.0 mi300 kW · 5.0 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned Speculation PlaceWashington · 4.3 mi50 kW · 4.3 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.3 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys SunderlandSunderland · 4.2 mi150 kW · 4.2 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—4.2 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Sunderland A19/A1231Washington · 2.6 mi50 kW · 2.6 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—2.6 mi
Osprey · KFC, Salterfen Road, SunderlandRyhope · 5.4 mi75 kW · 5.4 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—5.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY SunderlandEast Boldon · 1.8 mi400 kW · 1.8 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power1.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Gateshead CollegeEast Boldon · 2.3 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 2.3 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsJarrow · 2.3 mi160 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1224 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsSouth Shields · 3.2 mi160 kW · 3.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1231 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendShiremoor · 5.3 mi160 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1292 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandWashington · 2.6 mi160 kW · 2.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.6 mi
InstaVolt · 238 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandRyhope · 4.3 mi62 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
InstaVolt · 529 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendWallsend · 5.4 mi125 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi

Price benchmarks in East Boldon

In East Boldon, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Sunderland, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in East Boldon

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in East Boldon?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around East Boldon, i.e. £16.50 to £27.61 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in East Boldon?

Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in East Boldon?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in East Boldon?

IONITY Sunderland (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play