Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Jarrow

29 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Jarrow (South Tyneside) from 12 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Jarrow on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Jarrow
Rapid chargers29
Networks12
30 kWh from£16.46
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Jarrow

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / VanstoreCHEAPESTShiremoor · 3.3 mi150 kW · 3.3 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—3.3 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Lobley HillNewcastle upon Tyne · 6.1 mi5/12 free · 300 kW · 6.1 miMFG EV Power300 kW5/12£0.59—6.1 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG North RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.9 mi0/1 free · 50 kW · 5.9 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/1£0.59—5.9 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SwallowNewcastle upon Tyne · 4.8 mi6/8 free · 300 kW · 4.8 miMFG EV Power300 kW6/8£0.59—4.8 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Whitley BayWhitley Bay · 4.3 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 4.3 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—4.3 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL GOSFORTHGosforth · 6.1 mi150 kW · 6.1 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—6.1 mi
Fastned · Fastned Angel of the NorthLamesley · 6.1 mi50 kW · 6.1 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member6.1 mi
Fastned · Fastned Parsons RoadWashington · 5.4 mi300 kW · 5.4 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.4 mi
Fastned · Fastned Speculation PlaceWashington · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.9 mi
Fastned · Fastned Wellington StreetNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.6 mi175 kW · 5.6 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned175 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.6 mi
Fastned · Fastned Whitley BayWhitley Bay · 5.0 mi50 kW · 5.0 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member5.0 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Cobalt, United KingdomShiremoor · 3.4 mi250 kW · 3.4 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.72—3.4 mi
E.ON Drive · Shearlegs RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 4.3 mi300 kW · 4.3 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—4.3 mi
Be.EV · Shiremoor District CentreShiremoor · 3.9 mi300 kW · 3.9 miBe.EV300 kW—£0.79—3.9 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Sunderland A19/A1231Washington · 4.9 mi50 kW · 4.9 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—4.9 mi
Osprey · Benton Ale House, Newcastle Upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 4.2 mi75 kW · 4.2 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—4.2 mi
Osprey · Northumberland Retail Park, Newcastle upon TyneShiremoor · 3.8 mi50 kW · 3.8 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—3.8 mi
Ionity · IONITY Newcastle VHShiremoor · 3.3 mi400 kW · 3.3 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.3 mi
Ionity · IONITY SunderlandEast Boldon · 4.7 mi400 kW · 4.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.7 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Gateshead CollegeEast Boldon · 4.0 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 4.0 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—4.0 mi
Be.EV · IMO NewcastleNewcastle upon Tyne · 3.5 mi150 kW · 3.5 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—3.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsJarrow · 1.1 mi160 kW · 1.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—1.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1224 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsSouth Shields · 2.3 mi160 kW · 2.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1230 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GatesheadNewcastle upon Tyne · 4.3 mi120 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1231 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendShiremoor · 2.1 mi160 kW · 2.1 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1292 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandWashington · 4.9 mi160 kW · 4.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.9 mi
InstaVolt · 206 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – KillingworthBackworth · 5.0 mi125 kW · 5.0 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 258 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 3.6 mi125 kW · 3.6 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—3.6 mi
InstaVolt · 529 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WallsendWallsend · 2.2 mi125 kW · 2.2 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—2.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Jarrow

In Jarrow, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Newcastle VH, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Jarrow

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Jarrow?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Jarrow, i.e. £16.46 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Jarrow?

Arnold Clark Shiremoor Motorstore / MG / BYD / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Jarrow?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Jarrow?

IONITY Newcastle VH (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play