Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Chippenham

7 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Chippenham (Wiltshire) from 4 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Chippenham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Chippenham on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Chippenham
Rapid chargers7
Networks4
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Chippenham

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Beanacre RoadCHEAPESTMelksham · 5.2 mi2/6 free · 300 kW · 5.2 miMFG EV Power300 kW2/6£0.59—5.2 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Stanton St. QuintinSutton Benger · 4.5 mi8/12 free · 150 kW · 4.5 miMFG EV Power150 kW8/12£0.59—4.5 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons ChippenhamChippenham · 1.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.2 mi
Ionity · IONITY ChippenhamSutton Benger · 3.8 mi4/6 free · 350 kW · 3.8 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW4/6£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.8 mi
InstaVolt · 815 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – ChippenhamChippenham · 1.4 mi80 kW · 1.4 miInstaVolt80 kW—£0.92—1.4 mi
InstaVolt · 824 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – MelkshamMelksham · 5.5 mi120 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Leigh Delamere WestboundSutton Benger · 3.7 mi24/27 free · 400 kW · 3.7 miGRIDSERVE400 kW24/27£0.92—3.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Chippenham

In Chippenham, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (GRIDSERVE MOTO Leigh Delamere Westbound, GRIDSERVE); the cheapest is Morrisons Chippenham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Chippenham

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Chippenham?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Chippenham, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Chippenham?

Morrisons Chippenham (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Chippenham?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Chippenham?

GRIDSERVE MOTO Leigh Delamere Westbound (GRIDSERVE), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play