Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Earl Shilton

16 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Earl Shilton (Leicestershire) from 8 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Hinckley (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Earl Shilton on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Earl Shilton
Rapid chargers16
Networks8
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Earl Shilton

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Desford CrossroadsCHEAPESTKirby Muxloe · 3.6 mi11/14 free · 150 kW · 3.6 miMFG EV Power150 kW11/14£0.59—3.6 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons HinckleyHinckley · 3.2 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 3.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—3.2 mi
Shell Recharge · EV ALDI HOLLIERS WALKHinckley · 3.2 mi150 kW · 3.2 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—3.2 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE SUTTON ELMSSapcote · 3.7 mi300 kW · 3.7 miShell Recharge300 kW—£0.60—3.7 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Fosse ParkLeicester · 5.7 mi300 kW · 5.7 miSmart Charge300 kW—£0.79—5.7 mi
Osprey · Acorn, NuneatonNuneaton · 6.2 mi60 kW · 6.2 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—6.2 mi
Osprey · Tin Hat, HinckleyHinckley · 4.1 mi60 kW · 4.1 miOsprey60 kW—£0.82—4.1 mi
Ionity · IONITY LeicesterLeicester · 5.7 mi350 kW · 5.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power5.7 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - NorthLeicester · 5.4 mi400 kW · 5.4 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.4 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - SouthLeicester · 5.5 mi400 kW · 5.5 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.5 mi
Be.EV · Tesco London RoadHinckley · 3.1 mi100 kW · 3.1 miBe.EV100 kW—£0.87—3.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1035 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Earl ShiltonEarl Shilton · 0.2 mi160 kW · 0.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—0.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1039 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HinckleyHinckley · 5.0 mi120 kW · 5.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1040 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterNarborough · 4.1 mi120 kW · 4.1 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—4.1 mi
InstaVolt · 1148 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 5.6 mi160 kW · 5.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1192 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – HinckleyHinckley · 3.0 mi120 kW · 3.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.0 mi

Price benchmarks in Earl Shilton

In Earl Shilton, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Leicester Forest East - North, Applegreen Fast Charge); the cheapest is Morrisons Hinckley (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.83 per kWh, 10% lower than the median for the county (Leicestershire, £0.92).

Networks in Earl Shilton

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Earl Shilton?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Earl Shilton, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Earl Shilton?

Morrisons Hinckley (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Earl Shilton?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Earl Shilton?

Leicester Forest East - North (Applegreen Fast Charge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play