Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Kirby Muxloe

21 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Kirby Muxloe (Leicestershire) from 9 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: MFG Desford Crossroads (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Kirby Muxloe on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Kirby Muxloe
Rapid chargers21
Networks9
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Kirby Muxloe

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · MFG Desford CrossroadsCHEAPESTKirby Muxloe · 1.7 mi11/14 free · 150 kW · 1.7 miMFG EV Power150 kW11/14£0.59—1.7 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LeicesterLeicester · 4.0 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 4.0 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—4.0 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL CO-OP BRANTING HILLLeicester · 2.3 mi150 kW · 2.3 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—2.3 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL LITTLE WAITROSE THURCASTONRothley · 5.9 mi150 kW · 5.9 miShell Recharge150 kW—£0.60—5.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Leicester, United Kingdom - Beaumont LeysLeicester · 3.6 mi250 kW · 3.6 mi£0.48 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.73£0.48Tesla Supercharging3.6 mi
Believ · Carisbrooke Tennis ClubLeicester · 5.1 mi50 kW · 5.1 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—5.1 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Fosse ParkLeicester · 2.9 mi300 kW · 2.9 miSmart Charge300 kW—£0.79—2.9 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Leicester NorthLeicester · 5.7 mi150 kW · 5.7 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—5.7 mi
Osprey · Beaumont Shopping Centre, LeicesterLeicester · 3.5 mi150 kW · 3.5 miOsprey150 kW—£0.82—3.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY LeicesterLeicester · 2.7 mi350 kW · 2.7 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power2.7 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - NorthLeicester · 1.2 mi400 kW · 1.2 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—1.2 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - SouthLeicester · 1.2 mi400 kW · 1.2 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—1.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1035 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Earl ShiltonEarl Shilton · 5.4 mi160 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1040 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterNarborough · 3.8 mi120 kW · 3.8 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—3.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1148 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 2.5 mi160 kW · 2.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1156 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 4.6 mi160 kW · 4.6 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1162 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonWigston Magna · 6.0 mi120 kW · 6.0 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1300 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 4.7 mi160 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1512 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 4.0 mi160 kW · 4.0 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.0 mi
InstaVolt · 205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonLeicester · 5.5 mi62 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 236 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonWigston Magna · 5.9 mi62 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi

Price benchmarks in Kirby Muxloe

In Kirby Muxloe, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Leicester Forest East - South, Applegreen Fast Charge); the cheapest is MFG Desford Crossroads (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.83 per kWh, 10% lower than the median for the county (Leicestershire, £0.92).

Networks in Kirby Muxloe

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Kirby Muxloe?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Kirby Muxloe, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Kirby Muxloe?

MFG Desford Crossroads (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Kirby Muxloe?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Kirby Muxloe?

Leicester Forest East - South (Applegreen Fast Charge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play