Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Wigston Magna

19 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Wigston Magna (Leicestershire) from 7 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Leicester (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Wigston Magna on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Wigston Magna
Rapid chargers19
Networks7
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Wigston Magna

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons LeicesterCHEAPESTLeicester · 3.2 mi0/2 free · 50 kW · 3.2 miMFG EV Power50 kW0/2£0.59—3.2 mi
Believ · Carisbrooke Tennis ClubLeicester · 1.9 mi50 kW · 1.9 miBeliev50 kW—£0.74—1.9 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Fosse ParkLeicester · 4.0 mi300 kW · 4.0 miSmart Charge300 kW—£0.79—4.0 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys Leicester NorthLeicester · 6.0 mi150 kW · 6.0 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—6.0 mi
Ionity · IONITY LeicesterLeicester · 4.1 mi23/24 free · 350 kW · 4.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity350 kW23/24£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.1 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - NorthLeicester · 5.4 mi400 kW · 5.4 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.4 mi
Applegreen Fast Charge · Leicester Forest East - SouthLeicester · 5.4 mi400 kW · 5.4 miApplegreen Fast Charge400 kW—£0.83—5.4 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Leicester EastLeicester · 5.3 mi6/6 free · 360 kW · 5.3 miGRIDSERVE360 kW6/6£0.85—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1031 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 5.4 mi160 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1036 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 4.7 mi160 kW · 4.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1040 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterNarborough · 5.3 mi120 kW · 5.3 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1148 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 4.3 mi160 kW · 4.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.3 mi
InstaVolt · 1156 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 6.2 mi160 kW · 6.2 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—6.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1158 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 5.5 mi120 kW · 5.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1162 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonWigston Magna · 0.6 mi120 kW · 0.6 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—0.6 mi
InstaVolt · 1300 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 5.9 mi160 kW · 5.9 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.9 mi
InstaVolt · 1512 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – LeicesterLeicester · 3.3 mi160 kW · 3.3 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.3 mi
InstaVolt · 205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonLeicester · 1.2 mi62 kW · 1.2 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—1.2 mi
InstaVolt · 236 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – WigstonWigston Magna · 0.7 mi62 kW · 0.7 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—0.7 mi

Price benchmarks in Wigston Magna

In Wigston Magna, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (Leicester Forest East - North, Applegreen Fast Charge); the cheapest is Morrisons Leicester (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Networks in Wigston Magna

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Wigston Magna?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Wigston Magna, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Wigston Magna?

Morrisons Leicester (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Wigston Magna?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Wigston Magna?

Leicester Forest East - North (Applegreen Fast Charge), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play