Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Washington

30 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Washington (Sunderland) from 12 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92. The cheapest: Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh.

See chargers around Washington on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Washington
Rapid chargers30
Networks12
30 kWh from£16.46
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.55 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Washington

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
Arnold Clark · Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / VanstoreCHEAPESTWashington · 1.8 mi150 kW · 1.8 miArnold Clark150 kW—£0.55—1.8 mi
Be.EV · Dobbies BirtleyPelton · 2.8 mi150 kW · 2.8 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.59—2.8 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG Lobley HillNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.3 mi6/12 free · 300 kW · 5.3 miMFG EV Power300 kW6/12£0.59—5.3 mi
MFG EV Power · MFG SwallowNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.0 mi4/8 free · 300 kW · 5.0 miMFG EV Power300 kW4/8£0.59—5.0 mi
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Sunderland Doxford ParkRyhope · 4.6 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 4.6 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—4.6 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Washington, United Kingdom - NorthboundWashington · 1.9 mi250 kW · 1.9 mi£0.46 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.64£0.46Tesla Supercharging1.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Rainton, United KingdomEast Rainton · 4.9 mi250 kW · 4.9 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.69—4.9 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Washington, United Kingdom - SouthboundWashington · 1.8 mi250 kW · 1.8 mi£0.49 with Tesla SuperchargingTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.70£0.49Tesla Supercharging1.8 mi
Fastned · Fastned Angel of the NorthLamesley · 3.1 mi50 kW · 3.1 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member3.1 mi
Fastned · Fastned Durham RoadSunderland · 3.9 mi300 kW · 3.9 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member3.9 mi
Fastned · Fastned Houghton-le-SpringHoughton-Le-Spring · 4.0 mi300 kW · 4.0 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned Parsons RoadWashington · 1.1 mi300 kW · 1.1 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member1.1 mi
Fastned · Fastned Speculation PlaceWashington · 0.9 mi50 kW · 0.9 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned50 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member0.9 mi
E.ON Drive · Shearlegs RoadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.2 mi300 kW · 5.2 miE.ON Drive300 kW—£0.74—5.2 mi
Be.EV · Osborne Road Car ParkChester-le-Street · 3.9 mi60 kW · 3.9 miBe.EV60 kW—£0.77—3.9 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys SunderlandSunderland · 4.5 mi150 kW · 4.5 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—4.5 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Sunderland A19/A1231Washington · 2.5 mi50 kW · 2.5 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—2.5 mi
Osprey · Team Valley Retail World, GatesheadLamesley · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miOsprey50 kW—£0.82—4.4 mi
Ionity · IONITY SunderlandEast Boldon · 3.6 mi400 kW · 3.6 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power3.6 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Gateshead CollegeEast Boldon · 2.4 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 2.4 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—2.4 mi
Be.EV · IMO NewcastleNewcastle upon Tyne · 6.0 mi150 kW · 6.0 miBe.EV150 kW—£0.87—6.0 mi
InstaVolt · 1202 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – County DurhamChester-le-Street · 3.7 mi160 kW · 3.7 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—3.7 mi
InstaVolt · 1205 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – South ShieldsJarrow · 5.4 mi160 kW · 5.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—5.4 mi
InstaVolt · 1230 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – GatesheadNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.2 mi120 kW · 5.2 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—5.2 mi
InstaVolt · 1292 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandWashington · 2.5 mi160 kW · 2.5 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—2.5 mi
InstaVolt · 1426 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Tyne and WearPelton · 2.5 mi120 kW · 2.5 miInstaVolt120 kW—£0.92—2.5 mi
InstaVolt · 238 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandRyhope · 3.9 mi62 kW · 3.9 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—3.9 mi
InstaVolt · 258 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne · 5.8 mi125 kW · 5.8 miInstaVolt125 kW—£0.92—5.8 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Washington NorthWashington · 1.9 mi12/15 free · 350 kW · 1.9 miGRIDSERVE350 kW12/15£0.92—1.9 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE MOTO Washington SouthboundWashington · 1.8 mi15/18 free · 200 kW · 1.8 miGRIDSERVE200 kW15/18£0.92—1.8 mi

Price benchmarks in Washington

In Washington, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Sunderland, Ionity); the cheapest is Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.78 per kWh, 10% higher than the median for the county (Sunderland, £0.71).

Networks in Washington

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Washington?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.55 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Washington, i.e. £16.46 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Washington?

Arnold Clark Birtley Motorstore / MG / Vanstore (Arnold Clark), at £0.55 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Washington?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Washington?

IONITY Sunderland (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play