Kargit Cheaper electric trip planner ?Guest

Rapid EV chargers in Ryhope

13 rapid chargers within 6 miles of Ryhope (Sunderland) from 11 networks. Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92. The cheapest: Morrisons Sunderland Doxford Park (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh.

See chargers around Ryhope on the mapWork out the cost of a trip from Ryhope
Rapid chargers13
Networks11
30 kWh from£17.66
Price per kWh without a subscriptionnumber of chargers per price
0.290.380.460.54
£0.59 cheapest£0.92 most expensive

Rapid chargers in and around Ryhope

ChargerNetworkPowerFree · liveNo subscriptionWith subscriptionDistance
MFG EV Power · Morrisons Sunderland Doxford ParkCHEAPESTRyhope · 1.8 mi1/2 free · 50 kW · 1.8 miMFG EV Power50 kW1/2£0.59—1.8 mi
Shell Recharge · SHELL EASINGTON EASTHawthorn · 4.8 mi180 kW · 4.8 miShell Recharge180 kW—£0.60—4.8 mi
Tesla Supercharger · Tesla Supercharger Rainton, United KingdomEast Rainton · 5.0 mi250 kW · 5.0 miTesla Supercharger250 kW—£0.69—5.0 mi
Fastned · Fastned Durham RoadSunderland · 2.3 mi300 kW · 2.3 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member2.3 mi
Fastned · Fastned Houghton-le-SpringHoughton-Le-Spring · 4.4 mi300 kW · 4.4 mi£0.54 with Fastned Gold MemberFastned300 kW—£0.71£0.54Fastned Gold Member4.4 mi
Smart Charge · Sainsburys SunderlandSunderland · 1.7 mi150 kW · 1.7 miSmart Charge150 kW—£0.79—1.7 mi
GeniePoint · Premier Inn Sunderland A19/A1231Washington · 4.4 mi50 kW · 4.4 miGeniePoint50 kW—£0.81—4.4 mi
Osprey · KFC, Salterfen Road, SunderlandRyhope · 0.5 mi75 kW · 0.5 miOsprey75 kW—£0.82—0.5 mi
Ionity · IONITY SunderlandEast Boldon · 4.1 mi400 kW · 4.1 mi£0.48 with Ionity PowerIonity400 kW—£0.83£0.48Ionity Power4.1 mi
GRIDSERVE · GRIDSERVE Gateshead CollegeEast Boldon · 5.4 mi2/2 free · 60 kW · 5.4 miGRIDSERVE60 kW2/2£0.85—5.4 mi
Be.EV · Green Street Car ParkSeaham · 2.8 mi75 kW · 2.8 miBe.EV75 kW—£0.87—2.8 mi
InstaVolt · 1292 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandWashington · 4.4 mi160 kW · 4.4 miInstaVolt160 kW—£0.92—4.4 mi
InstaVolt · 238 – Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station – SunderlandRyhope · 2.2 mi62 kW · 2.2 miInstaVolt62 kW—£0.92—2.2 mi

Price benchmarks in Ryhope

In Ryhope, the most powerful charger reaches 400 kW (IONITY Sunderland, Ionity); the cheapest is Morrisons Sunderland Doxford Park (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription. The median price there is £0.81 per kWh, 14% higher than the median for the county (Sunderland, £0.71).

Networks in Ryhope

Frequently asked questions

How much does rapid charging cost in Ryhope?

Without a subscription, a kWh costs £0.59 to £0.92 at rapid chargers in and around Ryhope, i.e. £17.66 to £27.54 for 30 kWh (about 125 miles).

Which is the cheapest rapid charger in Ryhope?

Morrisons Sunderland Doxford Park (MFG EV Power), at £0.59 per kWh without a subscription.

Do you need a subscription to charge in Ryhope?

No: all these chargers accept payment without a subscription (bank card or the network's app). A subscription can lower the price if you charge often; Kargit takes it into account when it works out your trips.

What is the most powerful charger in Ryhope?

IONITY Sunderland (Ionity), up to 400 kW.

Nearby towns

Work out the real cost of your tripsKargit compares the price of every charger on your route, with tolls, subscriptions and cashback, and tells you where to charge to pay the least. Plan my trip

Prices updated on 30/10/2026. Data sources

Download on theApp Store GET IT ONGoogle Play